Ilayaraja and Beyond
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Bass covers on YouTube

3 posters

Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Jose S Sun Sep 12, 2021 5:34 pm

The number of bass covers of Ilaiyaraaja's music have increased in recent years. It is nice to listen and appreciate those complex basslines.

Creating a new thread to post some of them I've discovered (with at least 5 IR-based uploads) with a recommendation. If there are other YouTubers who regularly cover basslines of IR's music, please post here.

Channel NameSubscribersIR videosIR video viewsRecommended
Aalaap Raju6,29028397,670
BollyBass1,81025155,672
Sathish Kumar1,20011295,544
Eddie Dhinesh4082222,183
Pankaj Kanth1,940517,556
Bass: Gerard J Martin196137,125
KUSH S24166,068

Jose S

Posts : 79
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2019-12-31

panniapurathar and BC like this post

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Usha Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:59 pm

Jose,
kodutha anaithu link. thank u.

Aalaap Raju and Eddie Dhinesh... iruvarum. Original toneil seidhu irukirargal.

Sathish kumar. ivar paatai miga sathamaga vaithu ivar vasikirar. adhu kaetpadharku kashtamaga irukiradhu. ivarudaiya Tone... original pola illai. enaku ipadi thonugiradhu.

Gerard J Martin. kaetadhu ilai.

kiliye kiliye kaeten. nanraga irukriadhu. ivarudaiya Guitrin Boss effect konjam adhigamana Vibration .. adhu konjam kaeka kashtamanga irukiradhu.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ARVoU0Vo6Q

Usha

Posts : 3146
Reputation : 15
Join date : 2013-02-14

panniapurathar likes this post

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Jose S Fri Sep 24, 2021 4:31 am

Thanks for listening Usha.

Some commentary from my end too.


  • Aalaap Raju - Has good equipment and sound quality. Covers the popular tracks.
  • BollyBass - Has evolved a lot from the early days (posted first IR cover in 2014) with good sound quality now. Has done a few performances for QFR too.
  • Sathish Kumar - Agreed on the sound quality. Have posted this on the channel comments too. Keeps posting content regularly. Has 100+ IR covers.
  • Eddie Dhinesh - Really enjoy his performances - they seem so effortless. Also covers some rare tracks with great bass lines. Focuses on IR content (85% of all uploads).
  • Pankaj Kanth - Has done few IR covers - hope he does more. He has a long list of good Hindi music bass covers (esp. the Tony Vaz series).
  • Bass: Gerard J Martin - Relatively new YouTuber but has posted 14 IR covers in 4 months. Includes good commentary about the track in the video description. Yes, the sound quality is a little boomy sometimes.
  • KUSH S - Not a lot of uploads, but has posted a few non-Tamil covers.

Jose S

Posts : 79
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2019-12-31

Usha, panniapurathar and BC like this post

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Usha Fri Oct 01, 2021 3:36 pm

rojavai thalatum thendral from Gerard

very nice. ivarin paatu selection ellam arumai.

indha vibration ... konjam sari seiyanam ivar. Tone... Original madhiri iruka ivar try panninal miga arumaiyaga irukum. andha inimai konjam missing.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1BiD6c-S68

Usha

Posts : 3146
Reputation : 15
Join date : 2013-02-14

panniapurathar likes this post

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Usha Fri Oct 01, 2021 3:47 pm

appappa thithikum from Gerard

Beautiful Performance.

oru ragalai Bass lines.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sYWhfQr9xs

Usha

Posts : 3146
Reputation : 15
Join date : 2013-02-14

panniapurathar likes this post

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  ravinat Fri Oct 01, 2021 6:24 pm

Good work Jose. I thought only Raju and Eddie were doing Bass covers on Raja. I will definitely hear this when I get some free time and would pull it down from YT as these are good quality. I did not like Pankaj one on Valaiyosai as it disturbs the main song. Though the most pronounced one is Eddie's Raadha AzaikiraaL, he plays it so well that you can hear the original track so well.

ravinat

Posts : 677
Reputation : 36
Join date : 2013-05-14
Location : Canada

http://geniusraja.blogspot.com

Usha, panniapurathar and Jose S like this post

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Usha Fri Oct 08, 2021 9:02 pm

vanengum thanga from Gerard

nanraga irukiradhu.Bass... vibration control agi iruku. adhanal kaetka nanraga irukiradhu.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8J0E21QZNho

Usha

Posts : 3146
Reputation : 15
Join date : 2013-02-14

panniapurathar likes this post

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Usha Sat Oct 09, 2021 8:16 pm

keladi nimagiga ...inadha paatai idhu varai yarum seiyavillai. ivar seidhu irukar. Nanraga vasithu irukar. Nice. from Kush

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MCEGq0L79_o

Usha

Posts : 3146
Reputation : 15
Join date : 2013-02-14

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Usha Sun Oct 10, 2021 4:15 pm

valai osai from Bollyboss with violin. rendu perum amazing.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FRHOl-jh_1w

Usha

Posts : 3146
Reputation : 15
Join date : 2013-02-14

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Usha Sun Oct 17, 2021 6:05 pm

En ganam indru arangerum...

Bansuri Karthik. idhuvum nalla dhan iruku. Sweet One.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6OxucjplOmk

Usha

Posts : 3146
Reputation : 15
Join date : 2013-02-14

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Usha Sat Oct 30, 2021 2:02 pm

en vanile from Bollybass

amazing.

Vibration konjam iruku... kuraiyanam.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=18dlI_Rd_LY


Usha

Posts : 3146
Reputation : 15
Join date : 2013-02-14

Back to top Go down

Bass covers on YouTube Empty Re: Bass covers on YouTube

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum